Immigration & Investment Solutions PLLC
Immigration, Investment & International Trade

H-1B Visas

This visa category allows U.S. employers to bring temporary workers to the United States as employees who will perform services in specialty occupations.

 

H-1B visas are subject to visa number limitations each year and once the limitations (cap) for a particular fiscal year is reached, no H-1B visas will be issued even if the prospective worker is qualified to receive the visa.

 

An H-1B recipient may be admitted for a period of up to three years. This time period may be extended, but generally cannot go beyond a total of six years, with some exceptions.

 

Spouse and children of H-1B visa recipients may also apply to accompany or join the H-1B visa recipient.

 

Consult with one of our attorneys to about this visa category.