Immigration & Investment Solutions PLLC
Immigration, Investment & International Trade

E-1 and E-2 Visas

E-1 visas allow an individual who is a national of a country which has signed a Treaty of Trade with the United States, to enter the United States to engage in international trade.
E-2 visas allow an individual who is a national of a country which has signed a Treaty of Commerce with the United States, to enter the United States when he or she is investing a substantial amount of capital in a U.S. business.
E-1 and E-2 visa recipients and their employees are allowed a maximum initial stay of two years and could apply for unlimited number of extensions as long as the trade and commerce business and the work of the visa recipient continue to qualify for the visa.